Privacy Notice

Wolviston Group Limited ("us", "we", or "our") operates wolviston.com; wolvistonmanagementservies.co.uk, manningrecruitment.co.uk, tjhazell.co.uk and bellbridge.co.uk websites (the "Service").

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data. 

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions.

You may give your personal details to the Company directly, such as on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a jobs board. The Company must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of the following statement.

Collection and use of personal data 

Purpose of processing and legal basis  

The Company will collect your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. This includes for example, contacting you about job opportunities, assessing your suitability for those opportunities, updating our databases, putting you forward for job opportunities, arranging payments to you and developing and managing our services and relationship with you and our clients.

In some cases we may be required to use your data for the purpose of investigating, reporting and detecting crime and also to comply with laws that apply to us. We may also use your information during the course of internal audits to demonstrate our compliance with certain industry standards.

 The legal bases we rely upon to offer these services to you are:

  • Where we have a legitimate interest
  • To comply with a legal obligation that we have
  • To fulfil a contractual obligation that we have with you

 Legitimate interest

This is where the Company has a legitimate reason to process your data provided it is reasonable and does not go against what you would reasonably expect from us.  Where the Company has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests is/are as follows:

  • Managing our database and keeping work-seeker records up to date;
  • Contacting the individual to seek consent where we need it;
  • Providing work-finding services to you;
  • Providing you with information of roles that are relevant to you and;
  • Contacting you with information about similar products or services that you have used from us recently  

Recipient/s of data

The Company will process your personal data and/or sensitive personal data with the following recipients:

  • Clients that we introduce you to 
  • Your former or prospective new employers that we obtain or provide references to
  • Trade bodies that we are a member of such as The Recruitment and Employment Confederation and BSI
  • Third parties such as Managed Service Providers (MSP’s) who carry out audits to ensure the business is run compliantly
  • Umbrella companies – upon your instruction that you wish to work with
  • Our Insurers and legal advisers
  • Our IT and CRM providers
  • Public information sources/ third party organisations that we may use to carry out suitability checks on work-seekers such as Companies House, the Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) and DVLA

Statutory/contractual requirement 

Your personal data is required by law and/or a contractual requirement (e.g. our client may require this personal data), and/or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract. You are obliged to provide the personal data and if you do not the consequences of failure to provide the data are:

  • We will be unable to provide you with work finding services
  • We will be unable to offer you a work assignment
  • We will be unable to enter into a contract for services with you

Overseas Transfers

The Company may transfer only the information you provide to us to countries outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. We will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your information. The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.

Data retention

The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purpose we collect it. Different laws may also require us to keep different data for different periods of time.

The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services.

We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pensions auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation.

Where the Company has obtained your consent to process your sensitive personal data, we will do so in line with our retention policy (a copy is available online; https://www.wolvistonmanagementservices.co.uk/resources or upon request). Upon expiry of that period the Company will seek further consent from you. Where consent is not granted the Company will cease to process your sensitive personal data.

Your rights

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.

Where you have consented to the Company processing your sensitive personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting Vicky O’Toole on; gdpr@wolviston.com or 01642 607 375.

There may be circumstances where the Company will still need to process your data for legal or official reasons. We will inform you if this is the case. Where this is the case, we will restrict the data to only what is necessary for the purpose of meeting those specific reasons.

If you believe that any of your data that the Company processes is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us using the details above and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it where necessary.

You can also contact us using the above details if you want us to restrict the type or amount of data we process for you, access your personal data or exercise any of the other rights listed above.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes
  • Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Service.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Links to external websites

The Company’s website may contains links to other external websites. Please be aware that the Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.  When you leave our site we encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.  This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by the Company’s website.  

Sale of business

If the Company’s business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

Data Security

The Company takes every precaution to protect our users’ information. 

Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, consultants our accounts clerk or an administrator) are granted access to your information. 

The Company uses all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information. However, you should be aware that the use of email/ the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason the Company cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via email/ the Internet.

If you share a device with others we recommend that you do not select the “remember my details” function when that option is offered.

Changes to this privacy statement

We will update this privacy statement from time to time.  We will post any changes on the statement with revision dates.  If we make any material changes, we will notify you. 

Complaints or queries 

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact: Vicky O’Toole on; gdpr@wolviston.com or 01642 607 375.

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 03031 231 113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.

Our Family The Wolviston Group

We support our clients’ needs through a range of project, engineering and recruitment services that help them to grow and succeed.

Get in touch

Our experienced team of consultants are ready to assist with your recruitment needs - whether you are a candidate looking for a new role, or a company looking to recruit, send us an email or call us to speak to a member of the team.

Stockton-on-Tees Office
Wolviston House, 5 Falcon Court
Preston Farm
Stockton-on-Tees
Cleveland
TS18 3TS

Telephone:  +44 (0)1642 607 375

Bolton Office
Suite A
1 – 3 The Courtyard
Calvin Street
Bolton
BL1 8PB

Telephone:  +44 (0)1204 939 600

Send us a message